Hits, Hits & More Hits

Masini was the Creator and Executive Producer of countless television shows including:

Masini formed Operation Prime Time. OPT was a syndicated block of television programming for independent TV stations nationwide.

  • “Testimony of Two Men” May 1977 – David Birney, Barbara Parkins, Margaret O’Brien, William Shatner, George Hamilton
  • John Jakes Bicentennial Series “The Bastard” May 1978 – Andrew Stevens, Patricia Neal, Tom Bosley, Olivia Hussey
  • “Evening in Byzantium” August 1978 – Glenn Ford, Eddie Albert
  • “The Immigrants” November 1978 – Roddy McDowall, Sharon Gless
  • John Jakes Bicentennial Series “The Rebels” May 1979 – Andrew Stevens, Doug McClure, Tom Bosley, Kim Cattrall
  • John Jakes Bicentennial Series “The Seekers” November 1979 – Delta Burke, Patricia Neal, Edie Adams, Neville Brand, Ross Martin
  • “Top of the Hill” January 1980 – Wayne Rogers, Mell Ferrer,Elke Sommer, Sonny Bono
  • “Solid Gold ’79” February 1980 – Dionne Warwick, Glenn Campbell, Top Musical Stars
  • “The Gossip Columnist” March 1980 – Kim Cattrall, Bobby Vinton, Martha Ray, Robert Vaughn
  • “The Girl, The Gold Watch & Everything” April 1980 – Robert Hays, Pam Dawber, Jill Ireland, Maurice Evans
  • “The Dream Merchants” May 1980 – Mark Harmon, Morgan Fairchild, Jose Ferrer
  • “Tourist” June 1980 – Brad Dillman, Lee Meriwether, Adrienne Barbeau, David Groh
  • “Mom, the Wolfman and Me” October 1980 – Patty Duke, David Birney, Danielle Brisebois, John Lithgow
  • “Condominium” November 1980 – Barbara Eden, Ralph Bellamy
  • “Yogi’s First Christmas” December 1980 – Yogi Bear, Cindy Bear, Boo Boo, Ranger Smith, Huckleberry Hound
  • “The Way Thy Were” February 1981 – Ann Margaret, Charlton Heston, Robert Conrad, Cloris Leachman, Patricia Neal, Paula Prentiss, Robert Reed, Tony Roberts, McLean Stevenson, Peter Strauss
  • “The Girl, The Gold Watch & Dynamite” May 1981 – Philip MacHale, Lee Purcell, Gene Barry, Morgan Fairchild
  • “Goliath Awaits” November 1981 – Mark Harmon, Christopher Lee, Eddie Albert, Frank Gorshin
  • “A Woman Called Golda” May 1982 – Ingrid Bergman, Leonard Nimoy, Jack Thompson, Judy Davis, 3 Emmy Awards
  • “Smiley’s People” November 1982- Sir Alec Guinness, Curd Jurgens – Peabody Award
  • “Blood Feud” May 1983 – Robert Blake, Ernest Borgnine, Jose Ferrer – Emmy nomination
  • “Sadat” November 1983  – Louis Gossett Jr., Barry Morse, Madolyn Smith, Nehemiah Persoff
  • “Hellen Keller – The Miracle Continues” May 1984 – Patty Duke, Blythe Danner, Jack Warden, Mare Winningham, Vera Miles
  • Barbara Taylor Bradford’s “A Woman of Substance” November 1984 – Deborah Kerr, Liam Neeson, Diane Baker – Emmy nomination
  • “The Key to Rebecca” 1985 – David Soul, Cliff Robertson, Season Hubley, Robert Culp
  • Barbara Taylor Bradford’s “Hold the Dream” November 1986 – Jenny Seagrove, Stephen Collins, Deborah Kerr
  • “Strong Medicine” 1986 – Dick Van Dyke, Sam Neill, Pamela Sue Martin, Patrick Duffy, Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Ben Cross
  • “Jenny’s War” 1987 – Dyan Cannon, Elke Sommer, Robert Hardy, Nigel Hawthorne, Richard Todd
  • “Ford, The Man and The Machine” 1987 – Cliff Robertson, Hope Lange, Heather Thomas, Michael Ironside

Masini Executive Produced other TV programs

  • “Fame, Fortune and Romance” ABC Network
  • “United States Air Show”
  • “International Auto Show”

Al also was instrumental in bringing productions to the State of Hawaii:

  • “Baywatch Hawaii”
  • “Pacific Blue” Hawaii
  • “Wheel of Fortune” Hawaii
  • “Destination Stardom” Hawaii
  • 1998 Miss Universe Pageant